Friday, March 28, 2008

Freaking Snow snowed last night! I really hope this is the last of it!

Josh made us a vegan chocolate pudding pie last night! It's soooo yummy! I think I'll have some for lunch today..hehe.

Our Florida Keys vacation is fast approaching! I've already started packing up Kieran's suitcase but I need to find out which summer clothes still fit Nevin and if we need to buy any. I also need to find another bathing suit that fits me well...I hate bathing suit shopping!

I just can't wait to finally see those palm trees....yay!!!!

Happy Friday!

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Our Easter

Thursday, March 13, 2008

K's New Favorite Food

We discovered recently that Kieran loves onions!! Raw, plain onions. I was so shocked. Josh was chopping up an onion and Kieran asked for some so he gave him a piece. Then K asked for "mooore". He calls them "Onie" ...sounds like Un-ee. Now he wants them all the time! "Mooore onie"...haha. It's so cute!

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Recent Purchase

Well, I bought it a couple weeks ago and I love it! Isn't it cute? I have a summer dress that wil be perfect with it. My friend Sarah made it and she has an Etsy store with lots more awesome jewelry! Check it out! :)

Monday, March 10, 2008

Bunny Love

We took Kieran to the mall yesterday to see the Easter Bunny! We weren't sure how he would react since he wasn't too keen on Santa. But to our surprise he LOVED the bunny! Complete opposite of how he reacted to Santa. He willingly sat on his lap, laid back and just chilled there..saying "Hi" To the Easter Bunny repeatedly..haha. It was so cute! After his picture I went to pick him up and he kept pushing me away saying "nah(no)". I finally had to take him off of the bunny's lap and Kieran said "bye bye" in the most pitiful, sad voice. Then sad tears came rolling down his face and his chin started to quiver...then came the bottom lip thing. Oh, it broke my heart! I've only seen him like that one other time, I think. I mean, he's gotten angry and cried and hurt and cried but not like heartbroken sad like this! He said bye bye to the bunny a hundred times and then we left. Now we talk about the Bunny a lot. :)

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

My Newest Favorite Website

Trip Advisor . It's so cool. I'm addicted! I've been planning our vacation to Florida and it has been beyond helpful. From reading reviews to advice from the forums and looking at photo's. I've also been dreaming of future possible vacations to Jamaica, Hawaii and Ireland. The people on the forums are so super helpful! I'd be lost without that site I think. So, if you're planning on going on vacation...check it out!

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Mommy and Me Swim and Other Things

Kieran and I had our first Mommy and Me swim class last night. It was fun, but he wasn't too cooperative. He loves bath time and shallow water but being in deep water seems to freak him out and he clings to me. Hopefully he'll loosen up a bit as he gets use to it! I think it's actually called Parent and Tot swim class or something so Josh can join in sometime if he wants! :)

We have tickets to see the Doodlebops on the 23rd and we are so excited! Kieran loves them as does our whole family! And for those of you that may think it's unfair to Nevin that we went to Sesame Street Live and now The Doodlebops...well, I wanted to take him to see High School Musical On Ice but he doesn't want to! I did however just take him to the movies to see Penelope over the weekend. It was a cute movie with a good yourself for who you are. We both enjoyed it and it was nice spending some one on one time together. I figure while we are in Ohio we'll visit the science ceneter there...he'll like that.
Wow, it sure seems like our family is doing a lot. We normally don't do any of these things..but it sure is fun!!!

Well, looks as if we'll be having a snow storm tonight! Hope the roads don't get too bad for Josh's drive Nevin has swim class tonight.