Thursday, July 31, 2008

Lazy Days of Summer

Yesterday Nevin plopped down on the grass and Kieran(he does everything Nevin does) did the same thing. It was such a picture perfect moment. even with their age difference...they are still the best of buds...makes me such a happy Momma!
Forgive the quality... I only had my camera phone on hand.

Bonus pic of my super cute Nev-O! Is this kid gonna be a heart breaker, or what?

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Oh Crap

So K has been learning how to use the potty. He does very well, esp. when he's naked. Makes it really easy for him to go whenever needed. If I do put training pants or a diaper on him..he'll just go in there and not the potty. So yesterday we were about to go outside, so I needed to get him dressed. I was in his room getting his clothes and a dipe. He was being so quiet. I yelled for him a few times...nothing. So I went into the living room and what do I find? Poop on the couch, on the floor and oh yeah...all over him! As if he had finger painted his belly. He looked at me and said "Oh crap" got that right buddy! LOL. He doesn't like to have his hands dirty and said "ewww...clean up". We headed straight for the bath tub, of course. He's got going pee pee down pretty well, but he has yet to poop on the potty. I think he's tried before, but doesn't understand that he needs to sit there longer than if he had to pee. So that was fun..Haha.

We got K's play food in the mail yesterday! I tell ya..that Tree City has super fast shipping! We got mostly Melissa and Doug as well as some Plan Toys. A sandwich making kit(we call the hamburger a "veggie burger"), a pizza making kit(we told him the peperoni are tomatoes), a fruit cutting tray, some whole fruit and boxes of pretend food such as... sugar, ketchup, mustard and so on. He loves it even more than I had imagined and Nevin likes it just as much! I have to admit..Josh and I had lots of fun playing with it too :). So fun! His kitchen is due to arrive on Friday. Yippee!!

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Sick Baby

Well, we weren't able to go to Tree City Diaper's yesterday. Kieran woke up the night before last puking and with a fever. He was sick all day yesterday with diarrhea too. My poor baby. Being a Mom... you just wish you could take the sickness away and make it all better. Thankfully he seems to be feeling much better today!
I'm just so glad I'm still breastfeeding. It's so much easier to comfort him...not to mention keep him hydrated and nourished when he wouldn't eat. I just hope Nevin doesn't catch this.

I think I'll just order his play food on the website. I know, not as much fun, but it's just easier that way. Otherwise we'll have to wait until next Saturday and we are busy that day.

Friday, July 25, 2008


We ordered K's kitchen today and tomorrow we are going to Tree City Diapers to buy some play food! I love going there. I also love Ann Arbor so I'm glad we have an excuse to go.

Today I started tearing down the kitchen wall paper and I didn't do a very good job. I accidentally tore some of the drywall in a few places...oops. Nothing a little plaster won't fix...right? I just can't wait to get this house the way we want it to be. We will be painting the kitchen a pale yellow with white trim and getting new cabinets and of these days. :)
We went grocery shopping and I bought some vegan deserts! A carrot cake and a vanilla cup cake. They look delicious and I can't wait to gobble them up.

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

Potty Proud

Kieran has been going on the potty so well! We have a little portable Baby Bjorn potty as well as one you can place onto the big potty. He really only likes the little portable one. His favorite thing is flushing the that is his motivation! Hehe! I just let him run around naked while we are in the house, it makes it so much easier to just sit down and go whenever he needs to. I'm so proud of him! :) He's so proud of himself too. Everytime he goes he runs up to me and says "I did it!" with a big smile. My baby is getting so big!

Saturday, July 12, 2008

Kieran's Birthday!

Is coming up quick! I can't believe my baby will be 2! I seems like yesterday that he was born. I'm so grateful to be blessed with my boys.
We'll probably be having his party at the rec center. They have a little toddler play gym thing there. We've decided what to get him too...after much thought. A play kitchen! And here it is

I can't wait for it to get here! I think I'll have just as much fun playing with it. :) I've been talking to Kieran about his birthday and birthday party. He says in such an excited voice " Oh I have birthday!"..of course he has no idea what it is. It's so cute! When I ask him how old he is he replies "I almost 2!" and tries to hold up two fingers. He has already seen the picture of the kitchen on the computer and we talk about all the food we can make in it. This is such a very fun age!

Today we are off to a birthday party and then to visit my cousin, Heather and her daughter, Eryka. Eryka is Nevin's age and they always have fun playing together. Just waiting on Kieran to wake up from his late nap.

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Play Date

Today was a fun day. We had a play date! Shannon and Gwen came over. I love seeing the little ones interact. Kieran seems to be interacting more and more lately. I still need to work on him with sharing, though how many 2 year old love to share all the time? Haha. And I always enjoy good conversation.

Nevin is loving his skate camp! Today he came home all sweaty. He worked hard out there, learning new tricks and all. I always love hearing about his days. The only thing he's bummed about it that the 2 counselors that have been there every year aren't there this year. But he seems to be liking the new guys!

I made a new layout!
I took a picture of it and it's a bit crooked, not the actual LO...just the picture of it. I thought this paper was perfect for it. I can't believe how young Nevin looks. It doesn't seem that long ago!

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Digital Scrapbooking

I finally figured it out!!! I'm so excited. I used this tutorial which also comes with a free kit. Here is what I came up with. Still a work in progress. :)